skip to Main Content

Six App State Field Hockey Players Named Academic All-Conference

App State represented six of the 81 student-athletes named to the 2022 Field Hockey Academic All-MAC Team, the Mid-American Conference announced recently.

The group of student-athletes qualified for the award by maintaining a 3.20 cumulative GPA and participating in at least 50 percent of the contests this season.

The six Mountaineers who were selected were Sarah Perkins, Addie Clark, Pauline Mangold, Allison Corey, Charlotte Bosma and Jillian Orcutt for their incredible performance on and off the field.

2022 Field Hockey Academic All-MAC Team
App State
1. Sarah Perkins, Sophomore, Exercise Science, 3.95
2. Addie Clark, Senior, Art Management, 3.91
3. Pauline Mangold, Senior, Exercise Science, 3.81
4. Allison Corey, Senior, Biology – Cell Molecular Biology, 3.66
5. Charlotte Bosma, Sophomore, Applied Physics, 3.65
6. Jillian Orcutt, Sophomore, Exercise Science, 3.35

Ball State
1. Ally Butler, Senior, Communications, 3.849
2. Rachel Bohn, Junior, Nursing, 3.688
3. Nadia Briddel, Sophomore, Natural Resource Management, 3.645
4. Gina Caravaglia, Senior, Psychology, 3.953
5. Maureen Donegan, Junior, Kinesiology, 3.390
6. Michaela Graney, Junior, Exercise Science, 3.877
7. Caitlyn Grodzicki, Senior, Nursing, 3.843
8. Maya Guinn, Sophomore, premed, 4.0
9. Emma Hilton, Junior, Exercise Science, 3.913
10. Hannah Johnston, Junior, Computer Science, 3.717
11. Lexi Kansky, Senior, Business Administration, 3.563
12. Libby Kraus, Senior, Business Administration, 3.699
13. Kerrianne McClay, Senior, Psychology, 3.906
14. Angel Nkosi, Senior, Premedical Preparation and Biochemistry, 3.704
15. Taylor Sullivan, Sophomore, Strategic Communications, 3.967

Bellarmine
1. Hannah Brown, Junior, Nursing, 3.32 GPA
2. Anna Crump, Junior, Business Administration, 3.40 GPA
3. Julia Doornebos, Graduate, Masters of Digital Media, 3.86 GPA
4. Peyton Hobson, Junior, Nursing, 3.25 GPA
5. Abby Hodges, Junior, Exercise Science, 3.51 GPA
6. Amber Hofenk Jerembo, Senior, Sports Administration, 3.49 GPA
7. Bente Moormann, Sophomore, Business Administration, 3.54 GPA
8. Alexa Rastigue, Senior, Education and Behavioral Disorders, 3.74 GPA
9. Danni Swallow, Junior, Psychology, 3.52 GPA
10. Marit van der Bend, Sophomore, Business Administration, 3.87 GPA

Central Michigan
1. Caroline Beairsto, Education (PK-6), 3.87
2. Kate Biglin, Exercise Science: Kinesiology, 3.69
3. Kaitlyn Bowker, Education (PK-6), 3.82
4. Lauren Buffington, International Business & Spanish, 3.97
5. Heather Canavan, Undeclared, 3.90
6. Bella D’Allessandro, Education (PK-6), 3.74
7. Hannah Havrilla, Education (PK-6), 3.96
8. Katie Maxim, Education (PK-3), 3.43
9. Alice O’Hagan, Marketing, 3.46
10. BobbiMarie Parker, Exercise Science: Health Fitness & Psychology, 3.38
11. Rachel Ruttenberg, Creative Writing, 3.85
12. Megan Stockreef, TAI, 3.93
13. Chloe Ward, Product Design Engineering Technology, 3.34

Kent State
1. Larissa Balachick, Senior, Early Childhood Education, 3.948
2. Maria Cambra Soler, Senior, Psychology, 3.469
3. Bella Carpenter, Sophomore, Exploratory Studies, 3.283
4. Agustina Florio, Sophomore, Sports Administration, 3.345
5. Caitlin Holland, Senior, Exercise Science, 3.986
6. Madison Leety, Sophomore, Nursing, 3.706
7. Jenna McCrudden, Junior, Environmental Studies, 3.395
8. Victoria Tinghitella, Junior, Sports Medicine, 3.304
9. Cecile van Eijck, Sophomore, International Relations, 3.606
10. Sydney Washburn, Senior, Psychology, 3.791
11. Katherine Wuerstle, Junior, Marketing, 3.879

Longwood
1. Kolbey Donahue, Grad Student, MBA, 3.76
2. Kate Frey, Junior, Communications with a minor in Professional Writing, 3.858
3. Hunter-Paige Johnson, Junior, Business Admin & minor in Health Ed, 3.854
4. Kylie Levine, Junioor, Kinesiology, 3.907
5. Cara O’Beirne, Sophomore, Biology with Chem minor, 3.682
6. Lara van Nuneen, Sophomore, Physics, 3.827

Miami
1. Macy McHale, senior, Sport Psychology, 4.0
2. Katherine Groff, sophomore, Finance, 3.82
3. Jenna Kirby, junior, Kinesiology, 3.86
4. Berta Mata, sophomore, Microbiology, Medical Laboratory Science, 3.28
5. Madison Workman, senior, Family Science, 3.86
6. Mary Kate Barbee, junior, Political Science, Business Economics, 3.32
7. Isabelle Perese, senior, Inclusive Special Education, 3.75
8. Kennedy Vinson, sophomore, Finance, 3.26
9. Carlie Servis, sophomore, Kinesiology Pre-Medical Studies, 3.43

Ohio
1. Maddie Coombe, Junior, Accounting, 3.401
2. Lucy Davis, Senior, Bios Human Biology, 3.506
3. Noa Desmaretz, Sophomore, International Business, 3.397
4. Nele Graner, Graduate Student, Sport Administration, 3.921
5. Merle Kal, Sophomore, Bios Human Biology, 3.900
6. Meela Koop, Junior, Finance, Management Info Systems and Business Analytics, 3.980
7. Maggie Lawrence, Junior, Biological Sciences, 3.867
8. Weslee Littlefield, Senior, Phys Activity & Sport Coaching, 3.524
9. Bodhi Littlefield, Sophomore, Phys Activity & Sport Coaching, 3.758
10. Macy Lotze, Junior, Marketing, 3.418
11. Katelyn Whittle, Senior, Biological Sciences, 3.539