skip to Main Content

Primary Election Results

Election Returns, Tuesday March 5, 2024

(** indicates winners)

Catawba County

Board of Commissioners (Republican, top two advance to November)
Final- 40 of 40 precincts reporting

**Austin Allran 39.37%
**Barbara Gale Beatty 34.57%
Eric Dunn 26.06%

Catawba County Schools Board of Education (Republican, top three advance to November)
Final- 28 of 28 precincts reporting

**David W. Goforth 24.71%
**April Underwood 23.91%
**Clayton C. Mullis 19.05%
Ronn Abernathy 18.49%
Annette Young Richards 13.83%

Newton-Conover Schools Board of Education (Republican)
Final- 7 of 7 precincts reporting

**Brad Scott 58.76%
Ivey Robinson 41.24%

Catawba County Register of Deeds (Republican)
Final- 40 of 40 precincts reporting

**Angela Sigmon Henson 50.70%
Donna Hicks Spencer 49.30%

Caldwell County

Board of Commissioners (Republican, top three advance to November)
Final- 15 of 15 precincts reporting

**Jeff Branch 20.84%
**Randy Church 17.43%
**Patrick Starnes 15.23%
Robbie Wilkie 14.12%
Ben Griffin 11.72%
Brian Kidd 8.41%
Larry Minton 6.47%
Nancy Bailey 5.77%

Board of Education (Republican, top three advance to November)
Final- 15 of 15 precincts reporting

**Darrell Clayton Pennell 28.27%
**Ann B. Edwards 25.44%
**Chris Becker 24.89%
Sarah Greer Koenig 21.40%

Burke County

Board of Commissioners (Republican, top three advance to November)
Final- 31 of 31 precincts reporting

**Mike Stroud 18.51%
**Jeff Brittain 18.31%
**Brian Barrier 18.14%
Johnnie Carswell 15.81%
Shawn Freeman 15.21%
Scott Mulwee 14.02%

Burke County Board of Education at Large (Republican)
Final- 31 of 31 precincts reporting

**Jamey Wycoff 52.26%
Seth Hunt 47.74%

Burke County Board of Education Eastern District (Republican)
Final- 31 of 31 precincts reporting

**Jeffrey Reid Beck 54.47%
Wendi Craven 45.53%

Burke County Board of Education Western District (Republican)
Final- 31 of 31 precincts reporting

**Brad Camp 55.25%
Susan C. Jones 44.75%

Alexander County

Board of Commissioners (Republican, top two advance to November)
Final- 10 of 10 precincts reporting

**Robert Kent Herman 30.68%
**Josh Lail 26.11%
Brigette Rhyne 21.95%
John Whisnant 21.26%

Lincoln County Board of Commissioners (Republican, top three advance to November)

Final- 23 of 23 precincts reporting

**Mark L. Mullen 23.37%
**Trent Carpenter 20.22%
**Alex Patton 17.23%
Carrol D. Mitchem 16.54%
Anita McCall 9.56%
Robert Avery 7.74%
Glenn W. Fiscus 5.34%

Iredell County Board of Commissioners (Republican, top three advance to November)

Final- 30 of 30 precincts reporting

**Gene Houpe 19.37%
**Melissa Neader 17.02%
**Scottie Brown 16.17%
Richard Coleman 15.63%
Brad Howard 14.18%
Angela Wokatsch Matthews 11.38%
H. William Compton, Jr. 6.25%

District Attorney, District 32 (Republican, Alexander & Iredell Counties)

Final- 40 of 40 precincts reporting

**Sarah Kirkman 72.50%
David Addison 27.50%

N.C. State Senate District 45 (Republican, Catawba & Caldwell Counties)

Final- 50 of 50 precincts reporting

**Mark Hollo 60.37%
Nancy R. Meek 39.63%

N.C. House of Representatives District 84 (Republican, Iredell County)

Final- 19 of 19 precincts reporting

**Jeffrey C. McNeely 55.21%
John (Doug) Gallina 44.79%

U.S. House of Representatives District 5 (Republican, Caldwell and Alexander Counties)

**Virginia Foxx 67.83%
Ryan Mayberry 32.17%

U.S. House of Representatives District 10 (Republican, Catawba, Lincoln and Iredell Counties)

**Pat Harrigan 41.21%
Grey Mills 38.90%
Brooke McGowan 10.05%
Charles Eller 6.94%
Diana Jimison 2.90%

U.S. House of Representatives District 14 (Burke County)

Democrat

**Pam Genant 60.88%
Brendan K. Maginnis 39.12%

Republican

**Tim Moore 75.01%
Jeff Gregory 12.87%
Lillian Joseph 12.11%

Voter Turnout:

Catawba County- 24.09%
Alexander County- 28.89%
Burke County- 25.20%
Caldwell County- 24.31%