skip to Main Content
Ivan Rubio
Ivan Rubio earned first team all-conference honors this season for the Bears as well.
photo courtesy of Lenoir-Rhyne Athletics

Lenoir-Rhyne’s Rubio Named to All-Region Team

Adding to his list of individual accomplishments, Ivan Rubio was announced on Tuesday as a member of the 2023 D2CCA All-Southeast Region Second Team.

Rubio, who completed his second season with the Bears, was the lone LR player to be named to the 2023 All-SAC First Team. The defender was a part of a LR team that made its third-straight appearance to the NCAA Tournament and finished third in the South Atlantic Conference Regular Season Standings.

The graduate student finished the 2023 campaign with the third-most points on the team with eight thanks to his three goals and two assists. The Pamplona, Spain native recorded 17 starts and registered the fifth-most minutes on the squad with 1412.

Between the First and Second Teams, the SAC dominated the selections with 16 of the 26 total members. Limestone led the way with six, while Wingate was a close second with five. Lincoln Memorial had two selections with Coker, Mars Hill and Lenoir-Rhyne each earning one.

Lincoln Memorial Forward Daniel Burko was named the D2CCA Southeast Region Player of the Year.

2023 D2CCA All-Southeast Region First Team

F – Daniel Burko (Lincoln Memorial)

F – Alexis Iturria* (Clayton State)

F – Christian Hatley (Lander)

F – Claudel N’goubou (Limestone)

MF – Geo Rios** (Clayton State)

MF – Davis McBee (Belmont Abbey)

MF – Bilal Camara (Limestone)

MF – Celestin Blondel (Coker)

D – Pedro Santos* (Wingate)

D – Christian Ransome (Clayton State)

D – Sebastian Garcia (Francis Marion)

D – Stefan Roeb* (Limestone)

GK – Henrik Dahl (Limestone)

2023 D2CCA All-Southeast Region Second Team

F – Peter Plougmand (Mars Hill)

F – Pablo Pozos (Wingate)

F – Mark Radoki* (Limestone)

F – Wilfried Kamden (Clayton State)

MF – Kriton Kiousis (Lincoln Memorial)

MF – Ruben Carvalho (Limestone)

MF – Walter Gomez (Belmont Abbey)

MF – Harry Bircumshaw (Wingate)

D – Harri Lovett** (Chowan)

D – Owen Marshall** (Wingate)

D – Gabriel Verona (Converse)

D – Ivan Rubio (Lenoir-Rhyne)

GK – Aleksa Janjic* (Wingate)

* – Indicates Previous Selection