skip to Main Content
Kaitlyn Cavanaugh
Kaitlyn Cavanaugh was named to the preseason first team all-conference.
photo courtesy of Lenoir-Rhyne Athletics

Lenoir-Rhyne Women’s Lacrosse Picked Sixth in the Preseason South Atlantic Conference Polls

The Lenoir-Rhyne Women’s Lacrosse Team was picked to finish sixth in the 2024 SAC Women’s Lacrosse Preseason Poll that was released Thursday morning. In addition, five members were named to the all-conference teams.

Out of the five members, two were named to the first-team All-SAC. The Bears were represented by attack Kaitlyn Cavanaugh and attack Hannah Thomas.

Cavanaugh, a senior from Johns Creek, Ga., lead the Bears with 65 points and 31 assists on her way to being named First-Team All-Conference last season.

Thomas, a sophomore from Oviedo, Fla., is making her Bears debut this season as Thomas played last year at Anderson, where Thomas scored 72 goals for the Trojans.

To round out the Bears selections were Chloe Christensen, who was named All-SAC Second Team while Ellie Campbell and Jolan Morey was named All-SAC Third Team.

Christensen, a junior from Clemmons, N.C., led the Bears with 39 goals last season and had 59 draw controls last season.

Morey, a senior from Calgary, Alberta, Canada, scored 22 goals and 16 assists last season for the Bears and will look to improve those numbers in her senior year.

Campbell, a senior from Pinehurst, N.C., had 31 goals for LR during the 2023 campaign.

The Bears picked up 72 votes for the sixth place finished just two points behind Lincoln Memorial for fifth place while Wingate got 11 of the 12 first place votes to be the preseason favorite.

LR will open the season inside Moretz Stadium on February 14th at 4:00 PM against Southern Wesleyan.

2024 Women’s Lacrosse Preseason Poll

Rank School (First Place Votes) Score
1 Wingate (11) 121
2 Newberry 109
3 Limestone (1) 100
4 UVA Wise 89
5 Lincoln Memorial 74
6 Lenoir-Rhyne 72
7 Anderson 69
8 Tusculum 54
9 Catawba 37
10 Mars Hill 34
11 Coker 19
12 Emory & Henry 14

All-SAC First Team

A – Cassell Richardson, Newberry
A – Hannah Thomas, Lenoir-Rhyne
A – Kaitlyn Cavanaugh, Lenoir-Rhyne
A – Kaleigh Wilgeroth, Wingate

MF – Leah Knowles, Wingate
MF – Marissa Plumer, Newberry
MF – Reese Hjertaas, Limestone
MF – Alicia Cannon, Anderson

D – Bailey Stumpf, Limestone
D – Keira Crilly, Limestone
D – Katie Koroly, Wingate
D – Madalyn Messersmith, Newberry

GK – Megan Biase, Wingate

All-SAC Second Team

A – Ella Todd, Newberry
A – Joscelin Martin, Limestone
A – Abby Stoffelen, UVA Wise
A – Megan Davis, Limestone

MF – Emma Jobs, Newberry
MF – Lucy Brewer, Tusculum
MF – Chloe Christensen, Lenoir-Rhyne
MF – Caitlyn Schultz, UVA Wise

D – Delaney Duck, Lincoln Memorial
D – Krysta Churns, Wingate
D – Jackie Tiongco, Anderson
D – Toni Morgon, Mars Hill

GK – Kyleigh Eaton, Limestone

All-SAC Third Team

A – Nelida Watson, Wingate
A – Jolan Morey, Lenoir-Rhyne
A – Rylee Johnson, Limestone
A – Chandler Bell, Lincoln Memorial

MF – Sarah Dudick, Limestone
MF – Jaedyn Ryba, Lincoln Memorial
MF – Claire Fuchs, Wingate
MF – Ellie Campbell, Lenoir-Rhyne

D – Celeste Raya, Tusculum
D – Mary Kostus, Lincoln Memorial
D – Paige Volpone, UVA Wise
D – Taryn Moreno, UVA Wise

GK – Emily White, Tusculum