skip to Main Content
nchsaa logo

High School Football Playoff Brackets Released

The North Carolina High School Athletic Association released the football playoff brackets. Seven of the 15 high schools in the Hickory Metro have made the playoffs. First round pairings with seeds and records for Hickory Metro schools:

1A:
#6 Draughn (9-1) vs. #27 Union Academy (2-8)

2A:
#5 Maiden (9-1) vs. #28 Polk County (5-5)
#13 Bunker Hill (9-1) vs. #20 East Davidson (6-4)

3A:
#1 Kings Mountain (10-0) vs. #32 St. Stephens (4-6)
#9 Hibriten (5-5) vs. #24 Southern Guilford (6-4)
#12 Ledford (9-1) vs. #21 Freedom (6-4)
#11 South Point (9-1) vs. #22 Hickory (7-3)

 

The full brackets are:

2022 NCHSAA 1A Football Playoffs | First Round Pairings | Friday, November 4, 2022

EAST

#1 Tarboro (9-1), BYE

#16 North Duplin (6-4) vs. #17 Southeast Halifax (4-5)

#8 Riverside-Martin (9-1) vs. #25 Pamlico County (3-7)

#9 North Edgecombe (7-3) vs. #24 KIPP Pride(2-8)

#5 West Columbus (7-3) vs. #28 South Creek (0-10)

#12 Gates County (6-4) vs. #21 Washington County (3-7)

#13 Northside-Pinetown (6-4) vs. #20 Weldon (3-5)

#4 Northampton County (8-2) vs. #29 Jones (1-9)

#3 Rosewood (6-4) vs. #30 Chatham Central (1-9)

#14 Warren County (6-4) vs. #19 Lakewood (5-5)

#6 Southside (7-3) vs. #27 Rocky Mount Prep (1-8)

#11 Hobbton (8-2) vs. #22 Northwest Halifax (2-8)

#7 Bear Grass Charter (5-5) vs. #26 East Columbus (2-8)

#10 Wilson Prep (8-2) vs. #23 Perquimans (2-8)

#15 Bertie (4-6) vs. #18 Pender (5-5)

#2 North Moore (10-0) vs. #31 Lejeune (0-10)

WEST

#1 Eastern Randolph (9-1), BYE

#16 South Stokes (4-6) vs. #17 Mountain Heritage (4-6)

#8 Robbinsville (7-3) vs. #25 Cherryville (2-8)

#9 Starmount (7-3) vs. #24 Cherokee (2-8)

#5 Christ the King (8-2) vs. #28 Avery County (3-7)

#12 Hayesville (5-5) vs. #21 Alleghany (3-7)

#13 North Rowan (6-4) vs. #20 Carver (3-7)

#4 Mount Airy (9-1) vs. #29 North Stokes (1-9)

#3 Thomasville (9-1) vs. #30 Elkin (1-9)

#14 Swain County (4-6) vs. #19 Winston-Salem Prep (3-6)

#6 Draughn (9-1) vs. #27 Union Academy (2-8)

#11 Mitchell (7-3) vs. #22 South Davidson (4-6)

#7 Murphy (7-3) vs. #26 Albemarle (3-7)

#10 East Wilkes (8-2) vs. #23 Thomas Jefferson (2-8)

#15 Mountain Island Charter (4-5) vs. #18 Bessemer City (3-7)

#2 Andrews (10-0) vs. #31 Highland Tech (0-10)

 

2022 NCHSAA 2A Football Playoffs | First Round Pairings | Friday, November 4, 2022

EAST

#1 Princeton (9-1) vs. #32 Goldsboro (2-8)

#16 Heide Trask (7-3) vs. #17 Eastern Wayne (6-4)

#8 Cummings (6-3) vs. #25 Bartlett Yancey (7-3)

#9 East Carteret (7-3) vs. #24 Midway (6-4)

#5 Northeastern (8-2) vs. #28 Farmville Central (5-5)

#12 Wallace-Rose Hill (8-2) vs. #21 Kinston (6-4)

#13 Greene Central (9-1) vs. #20 St. Pauls (6-3)

#4 Nash Central (7-3) vs. #29 North Johnson (3-7)

#3 Whiteville (9-1) vs. #30 Southwest Onslow (2-7)

#14 John A. Holmes (7-3) vs. #19 Southwest Edgecombe (4-6)

#6 West Craven (7-3) vs. #27 Bunn (4-6)

#11 Hertford County (9-1) vs. #22 East Bladen (5-5)

#7 Clinton (9-1) vs. #26 Beddingfield (5-5)

#10 South Granville (5-5) vs. #23 Roanoke Rapids (3-7)

#15 James Kenan (8-2) vs. #18 Camden County (6-4)

#2 East Duplin (9-1) vs. #31 North Pitt (4-6)

WEST

#1 Reidsville (9-1) vs. #32 Madison (3-7)

#16 McMichael (7-3) vs. #17 Providence Grove (7-3)

#8 Chase (10-0) vs. #25 North Wilkes (7-3)

#9 Robinson (9-1) vs. #24 Wilkes Central (7-3)

#5 Maiden (9-1) vs. #28 Polk County (5-5)

#12 Walkertown (8-2) vs. #21 Mount Pleasant (7-3)

#13 Bunker Hill (9-1) vs. #20 East Davidson (6-4)

#4 Community School of Davidson (9-1) vs. #29 East Gaston (6-4)

#3 Burns (9-1) vs. #30 Morehead (4-6)

#14 Forest Hills (9-1) vs. #19 Shelby (6-4)

#6 Salisbury (9-1) vs. #27 Brevard (5-5)

#11 Pine Lake Prep (9-1) vs. #22 West Stokes (5-5)

#7 Monroe (9-1) vs. #26 North Stanly (6-4)

#10 Randleman (7-3) vs. #23 Lincolnton (5-5)

#15 Hendersonville (8-2) vs. #18 West Lincoln (8-2)

#2 East Surry (10-0) vs. #31 Anson (4-6)

 

2022 NCHSAA 3A Football Playoffs | First Round Pairings | Friday, November 4, 2022

EAST

#1 Northern Nash (10-0) vs. #32 Northside-Jacksonville (1-8)

#16 Southern Nash (7-3) vs. #17 White Oak (7-2)

#8 West Carteret (7-3) vs. #25 Vance County (6-3)

#9 Southern Durham (6-4) vs. #24 Richlands (6-4)

#5 C.B. Aycock (9-1) vs. #28 Triton (5-5)

#12 Smithfield-Selma (9-1) vs. #21 Hunt (6-4)

#13 Rocky Mount (7-3) vs. #20 Jacksonville (5-4)

#4 Havelock (8-2) vs. #29 Croatan (4-6)

#3 Seventy-First (10-0) vs. #30 South Johnston (5-5)

#14 J.H. Rose (7-3) vs. #19 Cape Fear (7-3)

#6 North Brunswick (9-1) vs. #27 Westover (6-4)

#11 Currituck County (6-4) vs. #22 Lee County (7-3)

#7 Terry Sanford (8-2) vs. #26 South Brunswick (5-5)

#10 Scotland (6-4) vs. #23 Fike (5-5)

#15 Williams (7-3) vs. #18 Western Alamance (6-4)

#2 Eastern Alamance (9-1) vs. #31 Franklinton (4-6)

WEST

#1 Kings Mountain (10-0) vs. #32 St. Stephens (4-6)

#16 Central Davidson (8-2) vs. #17 Smoky Mountain (6-4)

#8 West Charlotte (5-5) vs. #25 Cramer (4-6)

#9 Hibriten (5-5) vs. #24 Southern Guilford (6-4)

#5 Northwest Cabarrus (9-1) vs. #28 Ashbrook (4-6)

#12 Ledford (9-1) vs. #21 Freedom (6-4)

#13 Tuscola (9-1) vs. #20 Forestview (4-6)

#4 East Lincoln (10-0) vs. #29 Ashe County (3-7)

#3 Oak Grove (10-0) vs. #30 West Mecklenburg (5-5)

#14 Crest (7-3) vs. #19 Statesville (7-3)

#6 Dudley (8-2) vs. #27 Pisgah (4-6)

#11 South Point (9-1) vs. #22 Hickory (7-3)

#7 Erwin (5-5) vs. #26 Carson (5-5)

#10 Parkwood (5-5) vs. #23 Eastern Guilford (6-4)

#15 West Rowan (8-2) vs. #18 Franklin (6-4)

#2 West Henderson (10-0) vs. #31 North Davidson (3-7)

 

2022 NCHSAA 4A Football Playoffs | First Round Pairings | Friday, November 4, 2022

EAST

#1 Hillside (10-0) vs. #32 Hoke County (5-5)

#16 Apex (9-1) vs. #17 Panther Creek (7-3)

#8 Holly Springs (8-2) vs. #25 Richmond (5-5)

#9 Pine Forest (8-2) vs. #24 Fuquay-Varina (6-4)

#5 Cardinal Gibbons (8-2) vs. #28 Knightdale (6-4)

#12 Millbrook (9-1) vs. #21 Clayton (6-4)

#13 Southern Alamance (7-3) vs. #20 Riverside-Durham (6-4)

#4 New Hanover (9-1) vs. #29 Broughton (5-5)

#3 Wake Forest (8-2) vs. #30 Chapel Hill (6-4)

#14 Leesville Road (8-2) vs. #19 D.H. Conley (5-5)

#6 Cleveland (10-0) vs. #27 Topsail (5-5)

#11 Rolesville (7-3) vs. #22 Overhills (7-3)

#7 Pinecrest (8-2) vs. #26 Laney (6-4)

#10 Jack Britt (7-3) vs. #23 Jordan (4-6)

#15 Heritage (7-3) vs. #18 Hoggard (7-3)

#2 New Bern (10-0) vs. #31 Sanderson (5-5)

WEST

#1 Grimsley (10-0) vs. #32 Davie (4-6)

#16 Reagan (8-2) vs. #17 Charlotte Catholic (8-2)

#8 Independence (9-1) vs. #25 Page (5-5)

#9 Olympic (10-0) vs. #24 T.C. Roberson (6-4)

#5 Hough (8-2) vs. #28 Providence (5-5)

#12 Mallard Creek (7-3) vs. #21 Ardrey Kell (8-2)

#13 Asheville (8-2) vs. #20 Mount Tabor (8-2)

#4 East Forsyth (10-0) vs. #29 West Forsyth (4-6)

#3 Watauga (9-1) vs. #30 South Iredell (4-6)

#14 Northwest Guilford (8-2) vs. #19 Southeast Guilford (7-3)

#6 Weddington (9-1) vs. #27 Marvin Ridge (5-5)

#11 Cox Mill (8-2) vs. #22 Lake Norman (7-3)

#7 A.C. Reynolds (9-1) vs. #26 A.L. Brown (6-4)

#10 Julius Chambers (8-2) vs. #23 Porter Ridge (7-3)

#15 Butler (8-2) vs. #18 Hickory Ridge (6-4)

#2 Mooresville (9-1) vs. #31 Southwest Guilford (5-5)