skip to Main Content
App’s Tamardi Repeats As All-Conference In Sun Belt
Timothius Tirto Tamardi becomes the first Mountaineer to earn Men's Golf All-Conference twice since App moved to the Sun Belt Conference.
photo courtesy of Appalachian State Athletics

App’s Tamardi Repeats as All-Conference in Sun Belt

Timothius Tirto Tamardi of App State Men’s Golf has repeated as an All-Sun Belt selection, making the third team for the 2021-22 season.

Tamardi’s 72.22 scoring average as a senior ranked 10th-best among Sun Belt golfers this season. He repeated as a top-10 finisher at the Sun Belt Championship tournament, following a fifth-place showing in 2021 with an eighth-place result in late April.

He’s the first App State men’s golfer to be a two-time All-Sun Belt selection.

Tamardi was in the top 10 throughout this year’s championship tournament, tying for the individual lead midway through his second round and moving into second place thanks to an early birdie in the final round.

He had four top-10 finishes and eight top-20 finishes in 11 starts this season, with a low round of 66 to open the Black Creek Invitational. He posted nine sub-70 rounds and 17 rounds of par or better.

2021-22 Sun Belt Men’s Golf Postseason Awards

All-Sun Belt First Team
Anton Albers, Little Rock (Sr. – Buchholz, Germany)
Magnus Lomholt, Little Rock (Jr. – Asnaes, Denmark)
Ben Carr, Georgia Southern (Sr. – Columbus, Ga.)
Mason Williams, Georgia Southern (Sr. – Bridgeport, W.Va.)
Peter Hinnant, Louisiana (Sr. – Winston-Salem, N.C.)
Jack Hearn, South Alabama (Sr. – Carrick-on-Suir, Tipperary, Ireland)

All-Sun Belt Second Team
Jansen Smith, Little Rock (Jr. – San Angelo, Texas)
Luka Naglic, Arkansas State (Jr. – Zirovnica, Slovenia)
Christofer Rahm, Arkansas State (Sr. – Gothenburg, Sweden)
Paul Gonzalez, UTA (Gr. – Waxahachie, Texas)
Evan White, Texas State (Sr. – Lindale, Texas)
Brantley Scott, Troy (Fr. – Dothan, Ala.)

All-Sun Belt Third Team
Timothius Tirto Tamardi, App State (Sr. – Surabaya, Indonesia)
Wilson Andress, Georgia Southern (Sr. – Macon, Ga.)
Eli Ortego, Louisiana (Fr. – Lafayette, La.)
Jacob LeCroy, South Alabama (Jr. – Anniston, Ala.)
Kyle Cox, UTA (Sr. – Carrollton, Texas)
Will McFadden, Troy (Jr. – Mobile, Ala.)

Golfer of the Year
Anton Albers, Little Rock

Freshman of the Year
Eli Ortego, Louisiana

Newcomer of the Year
Jack Hearn, South Alabama

Coach of the Year
Jake Harrington, Little Rock