skip to Main Content
Donovan Gregory
Donovan Gregory leads the Mountaineers averaging 12.5 points per game.
photo courtesy of Appalachian State Athletics

Appalachian State’s Gregory Named to All-Conference Third Team

App State men’s basketball senior Donovan Gregory has been named third-team All-Sun Belt, the conference announced Monday.

Gregory leads the Mountaineers in scoring (12.5), assists (130) and steals (50) while averaging four rebounds a game and becoming the only player in program history to record 1,000 career points, 500 rebounds and 300 assists.

In the records column, the forward is now fifth all-time at App State in steals (159) and 10th in assists (305).

Gregory has posted four 20-point performances against Campbell, Georgia Southern, James Madison and Texas State. The Charlotte native posted 21 points and nine assists in a win against the Dukes, one of his three SBC games where he assisted nine field goals.

Gregory finished sixth in the league in free throw percentage (.765). During conference games, he finished sixth in assists per game (4.3), seventh in steals (1.7) and eighth in assist/turnover ratio (1.6).

Gregory and the Mountaineers finished tied for seventh in the Sun Belt standings and received the league’s No. 9 seed and a first-round bye for the SBC Tournament. The Black and Gold will play their first postseason game on Thursday, March 2 against No. 8 seed South Alabama at 12:30 p.m. ET. The tournament will take place at the Pensacola Bay Center in Pensacola, Fla., and all games will be streamed live on ESPN+. The championship game will air on ESPN2 on Monday, March 6.

2022-22 Sun Belt Conference Men’s Basketball Postseason Awards

Player of the Year
Taevion Kinsey, Marshall (Sr., G – Columbus, Ohio)

Defensive Player of the Year
Kevin Samuel, South Alabama (Gr., C – Codrington Village, Barbuda)

Newcomer of the Year
Austin Crowley, Southern Miss (Jr., G – West Point, Miss.)

Freshman of the Year
Micah Handlogten, Marshall (Fr., C – Huntersville, N.C.)

Sixth Man of the Year
Terrence Edwards, James Madison (R-So., G/F – Atlanta, Ga.)

Joe Gottfried Coach of the Year
Jay Ladner, Southern Miss (4th season)

All-Sun Belt First Team
Jordan Brown, Louisiana (Jr., F – Roseville, Calif.)
Taevion Kinsey, Marshall (Sr., G – Columbus, Ohio)
Andrew Taylor, Marshall (Sr., G – Corbin, Ky.)
Isaiah Moore, South Alabama (Gr., G – Temple Hills, Md.)
Austin Crowley, Southern Miss (Jr., G – West Point, Miss.)

All-Sun Belt Second Team
Andrei Savrasov, Georgia Southern (Sr., F – St. Petersburg, Russia)
Terrence Edwards, James Madison (R-So., G/F – Atlanta, Ga.)
Greg Williams, Jr., Louisiana (Sr., G – Lafayette, La.)
Felipe Haase, Southern Miss (Gr., F – Osorno, Chile)
Zay Williams, Troy (Sr., F – Birmingham, Ala.)

All-Sun Belt Third Team
Donovan Gregory, App State (Sr., F – Charlotte, N.C.)
Jamari Blackmon, ULM (Sr., G – Hoover, Ala.)
Chaunce Jenkins, Old Dominion (So., G – Newport News, Va.)
Kevin Samuel, South Alabama (Gr., C – Codrington Village, Barbuda)
DeAndre Pinckney, Southern Miss (Sr., F – Carol City, Fla.)
Mason Harrell, Texas State (Sr., G – Midwest City, Okla.)

Ties were not broken.