skip to Main Content
Matthew Gray
Matthew Gray set a new Appalachian State pole vaulting record.
photo courtesy of Appalachian State Athletics

Appalachian State Track and Field Hosts App State Open

The App State men’s and women’s track and field team concluded the App State Open and regular season on Saturday with a new men’s pole vault record, 10 new facility records, and 64 top-five finishes.

“For our lone home meet, we had some good to great performances to tune up for the Sun Belt Championships, said director of track & field/cross country Damion McLean. “We had many season and personal bests along with some facility and school records for the second week in a row. We also got a few more athletes into the Top-48 of the NCAA Prelims, so things are moving in the right direction for the team.”

The Mountaineers took the top-three spots in the men’s pole vault, led by Matthew Gray, who broke the school record for a second week in a row, as well as the facility record with a personal best clearance of 5.34m (17′ 6.25″). The previous school record was 5.33 (17′ 5.75″), set at last week’s Georgia Tech Invitational, and the previous facility record was 4.91m (16′ 1.25″) set at the inaugural App State Open at the Randy Marion Track & Field Facility by Matthew Bigelow. Senior Patrick Freeman took second (4.99m (16′ 4.5″)) and Bigelow took third (4.99m (16′ 4.5″)). In the women’s pole vault, sophomore Ava Studney took second (3.97m (13′ 0.25″)) and graduate student Noelle Meeker took third (3.77m (12′ 4.5″), PR).

In the women’s 200 meters, App State took the top-five spots as freshman Jayla Adams led the pack with a personal best of 23.94. Freshmen Sierra Smith and Nicole Wells took second (23.95) and third (24.33), sophomore Daye Talley took fourth (24.51, PR), and freshman Kendall Johnson took fifth (24.80).

The Black and Gold also took the top-four spots in the women’s 100 meters and the women’s 400 meters. Senior Taylor Smith led the Mountaineers in the 100 meters with a facility record and personal best of 11.53. She was followed by Johnson (second, 11.61, PR), Wells (third, 11.70, PR), and junior Mariah McCord (fourth, 11.91). Adams led the pack in the 400 meters, stopping the clock at 55.87. Following Adams was Talley (second, 56.71), sophomore Addison Ollendick-Smith (third, 56.95), and graduate student Hunter Robinson (fourth, 57.31). Taylor Smith went on to register two more facility records in the women’s long jump and 4×100-meter relay. She landed first in the women’s long jump with a personal best leap of 6.32m and helped the 4×100-meter relay team including Johnson, Adams, and Sierra Smith, to a first-place finish with a time of 44.85.

Freshman Jared Hiatt landed first in the men’s long jump with a leap of 7.27m (23′ 10.25″). Hiatt also tied with Gardner-Webb’s Jonathan Timpson for third in the men’s high jump with a clearance of 1.95m (6′ 4.75″). In the men’s triple jump, senior Niejel Wilkins clinched first with a facility record and personal best leap of 15.83m (51′ 11.25″), while freshman Caleb Lopez secured third with a leap of 13.40m (43′ 11.75″). Senior Chris Wainscott registered a pair of second-place finishes in the men’s shot put (17.69m (58′ 0.5″)) and men’s discus (50.75m (166′ 6″)). Sophomore Nadiyah Byard took second in the women’s high jump with a clearance of 1.65m (5′ 5″).

Graduate student Alexia Moehling and sophomore Harrison Robinson clinched first in the finals of the women’s 100-meter hurdles (13.95, facility record) and 110-meter hurdles (13.99, facility record), respectively and won their preliminary heats. Moehling went on to win the women’s 400-meter hurdles with a time of 1:02.80 (facility record) and anchored the 4×400-meter relay. The quartet of freshman Rebecca Cornett, Ollendick-Smith, Sierra Smith, and Moehling stopped the clock at 3:52.13 to place first.

Freshman Armonté Ferguson took first in the men’s 100 meters with a time of 10.66 and finished second in the men’s 200 meters with a personal best of 21.44. Sophomore Parker Kinney and senior Cole Krehnbrink took the top-two spots in the men’s 400 meters with time of 47.89 and 48.21, respectively. The pair also helped the Mountaineers to a first-place finish in the men’s 4×400-meter relay with a time of 3:16.02, along with senior Jabari Dalton and freshman Davis Hunt.

Senior Jasmine Donohue and freshman Rhys Ammon took the top-two spots in the women’s 800 meters with times of 2:14.40 (facility record) and 2:16.62, respectively. In the men’s 5,000 meters, sophomore Tucker Sangster took first (14:44.92, facility record, PR) and junior Jackson Nichols took third (15:38.44). Sophomore Ethan Lipham took third in the men’s 800 meters with a personal best 1:55.70.

Friday’s action saw Wainscott record a facility record in the men’s hammer throw with a personal best of 58.57m (192′ 2″), surpassing his previous facility record of 56.36m (184′ 11″). Junior Daiyanna Cooper took the crown in the women’s hammer throw with a toss of 52.11m (171′ 0″). In the MJ Harrelson women’s mile, senior Jasmine Donohue took second with a personal best of 4:54.55. Fellow senior Elizabeth Fuller rounded out the top-five with a time of 5:03.52. The Mountaineers saw third-place finishes from Lipham in the men’s invitational mile (4:03.91) and senior Ben Datte in the men’s invitational 3,000-meter steeplechase (9:43.97).

The Mountaineers will head to Monroe, La. for the Sun Belt Outdoor Track & Field Championship on May 9-11. The meet, which will be available to stream on ESPN+, will be hosted by ULM at Groseclose Track at Brown Stadium.

Full Randy Marion Track & Field Facility Records
Women’s Hammer Throw | Daiyanna Cooper, App State – 56.86m (186′ 7″) (2023)
Men’s Hammer Throw | Chris Wainscott, App State – 58.57m (192′ 2″) (NEW, 2024)
Women’s Javelin | Joy Harris, Unattached – 36.37m (119′ 4″) (2023)
Men’s Javelin | Troy Cocco, Unattached – 65.19m (213′ 10″) (NEW, 2024)
Women’s Discus | Johntavia Shaw, Winthrop – 43.65m (143′ 2″) (NEW, 2024)
Men’s Discus | Quentin Peterson, Gardner-Webb – 55.36m (181′ 7″) (NEW, 2024)
Women’s Pole Vault | Alina McDonald, KMR Athletics – 4.50m (14′ 9″) (NEW, 2024)
Men’s Pole Vault |Matthew Gray, App State – 5.34m (17′ 6.25″) (NEW, 2024)
Women’s Long Jump | Taylor Smith, App State – 6.32m (20′ 9″) (NEW, 2024)
Men’s Long Jump | Keyandre Midgett, VMI – 7.29m (23′ 11″) (2023)
Women’s High Jump | Alyiah Eugene, Unattached – 1.75m (5′ 8.75″) (NEW, 2024)
Men’s High Jump | Oluwafemi Richards – 2.10m (6′ 10.75″) (NEW, 2024)
Women’s Shot Put | Daiyanna Cooper, App State – 13.61m (44′ 7.75″) (2023)
Men’s Shot Put | Daniel McArthur, Unattached – 18.75m (61′ 6.25″) (NEW, 2024)
Women’s Triple Jump | Jada Branch, App State – 13.10m (42′ 11.75″) (2023)
Men’s Triple Jump | Niejel Wilkins, App State – 15.83m (51′ 11.25″) (NEW, 2024)
Women’s 5,000m | Jaci Sievers, Tennessee – 17:23.44 (NEW, 2024)
Men’s 5,000m | Tucker Sangster, App State – 14:44.92 (NEW, 2024)
Women’s 10,000m | Chloe Wellings, Radford – 34:17.67 (NEW, 2024)
Men’s 10,000m | Naseh Harris, Virginia Tech Running Club – 32:56.05 (NEW, 2024)
Women’s 4x100m Relay | App State (Kendall Johnson, Sierra Smith, Taylor Smith, Jayla Adams) – 44.85 (NEW, 2024)
Men’s 4x100m Relay | Winthrop (Toluwayan Agbeyomi, Kevin Brown, Ian Gresham, Michael Boucher) – 41.06 (NEW, 2024)
Women’s 1500m | Samantha Young, Unattached – 4:55.24 (2023)
Men’s 1500m | Tucker Sangster, App State – 3:57.91 (2023)
Women’s MJ Harrleson Mile | Jessie Secor, Tennessee – 4:49.52 (NEW, 2024)
Men’s Mile | Christopher Cherry, Tennessee – 4:02.26 (NEW, 2024)
Women’s 100m Hurdles | Alexia Moehling, App State – 13.95 (NEW, 2024)
Men’s 110m Hurdles | Harrison Robinson, App State – 13.99 (NEW, 2024)
Women’s 100m | Taylor Smith, App State – 11.53 (NEW, 2024)
Men’s 100m | Brian Sims, Bob Jones – 10.51 (2023)
Women’s 400m | Hunter Robinson, App State – 55.63 (2023)
Men’s 400m | Donnell Carter, NC Central – 47.13 (2023)
Women’s 800m | Jasmine Donohue, App State – 2:14.40 (NEW, 2024)
Men’s 800m | Ryan Hastings, Unattached – 1:54.58 (NEW, 2024)
Women’s 400m Hurdles | Alexia Moehling, App State – 1:02.80 (NEW, 2024)
Men’s 400m Hurdles | Nate Bruno, GW Express – 52.45 (NEW, 2024)
Women’s 200m | Mariah McCord, App State – 24.43 (2023)
Men’s 200m | Phillip Marcelle, GW Express – 20.68 (NEW, 2024)
Women’s 3000m Steeplechase | Emma Russum, Unattached – 11:07.06 (NEW, 2024)
Men’s 3000m Steeplechase | Brody Chapman, Tennessee – 9:05.71 (NEW, 2024)
Women’s 4x400m Relay | App State (Jelonnie Smith, Jada Branch, Hunter Robinson, Mariah Atwater) – 3:42.17
Men’s 4x400m Relay | App State (Parker Kinney, Jabari Dalton, Davis Hunt, Cole Krehnbrink) – 3:16.02 (NEW, 2024)

Senior Recognition
Men’s Team
Ethan Barber – Distance, Cross Country
Jonah Bird – Distance, Cross Country
Jabari Dalton – Sprints, Hurdles
Ben Datte – Distance, Cross Country
Taylor Fox – Pole Vault
Yates Hall – Jumps
Nathan Karl – Throws
Cole Krehnbrink – Sprints
Dwayne Lillie – Distance, Cross Country
Jonah Morris – Distance, Cross Country
Braden Underwood – Pole Vault
Chris Wainscott – Throws
Niejel Wilkins – Jumps

Women’s Team
Celia Agee – Pole Vault
Annie Amundsen – Distance, Cross Country
Graysen Arnold – Throws
Bianca Copeman – Distance, Cross Country
Angelina DiBlasi – Distance, Cross Country
Jasmine Donohue – Distance, Cross Country
Elizabeth Fuller – Distance, Cross Country
Ani Judd – Sprints
Claire Mason – Distance, Cross Country
Alexia Moehling – Sprints, Hurdles
Ashlee Osaji – Jumps
Megan Plummer – Throws
Hunter Robinson – Sprints
Taylor Smith – Sprints, Jumps

{Information provided by Appalachian State Athletics}