skip to Main Content
2020 Election Results

2020 Election Results

*-Indicates Winner

CATAWBA COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS (VOTE FOR 2)

Precincts Reported: 40 of 40

*Barbara Gale Beatty REP        54,108       35.54%
*Austin Allran             REP        53,327       35.03%
Gabriel Sherwood      DEM       23,478       15.42%
Jerome Simpkins      DEM        21,313        14.00%

CATAWBA COUNTY SCHOOLS BOARD OF EDUCATION (VOTE FOR 3)

Precincts Reported: 28 of 28

*Annette Young Richards      27,804       19.34%
*Ronn Abernathy                    26,152        18.19%
*Jeff Taylor                               21,114         14.69%
Michael M. Nash                     20,720        14.41%
Tracy Myers                             20,080        13.97%
Michael Wyant                        15,221          10.59%
Gavin Joshua Gabriel            12,120           8.43%
Write-In (Miscellaneous)           530          0.37%

ALEXANDER COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS (VOTE FOR 2)

Precincts Reported: 10 of 10

*Jeffrey P. Peal REP                  14,257   42.49%
*Josh Lail REP                           14,102   42.03%
Macy Jones DEM                         5,194   15.48%

ALEXANDER COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION DISTRICT 01 (VOTE FOR 1)

Precincts Reported: 3 of 3

*Scott A. Bowman                     3,855    68.55%
Crystal Buchanan                      1,708    30.37%

ALEXANDER COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION DISTRICT 03 (VOTE FOR 1)

Precincts Reported: 2 of 2

*Ramie Robinson                      1,649    67.01%
Kenneth Deal                                 537   21.82%
Larry Holland                                261   10.61%

CALDWELL COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS (VOTE FOR 3)

Precincts Reported: 20 of 20

*Jeff Branch            REP                  30,096       30.42%
*Robbie Wilkie       REP                  28,988       29.30%
*Randy T. Church  REP                  28,807       29.12%
Michael R. Sloan  DEM                  11,038         11.16%

CALDWELL COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION (VOTE FOR 3)

Precincts Reported: 20 of 20

*Darrell Clayton Pennell       21,106 20.40%
*Ann B. Edwards                    20,940 20.24%
*Christopher Becker              13,192 12.75%
Elaine Setzer-Maxwell          12,747 12.32%
Sarah Greer Koenig               12,265 11.86%
William (BJ) Fore                  11,933 11.54%
Daniel Holman                        7,557 7.31%
Mike Vincent                           3,429 3.31%

BURKE COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS (VOTE FOR 3)

Precincts Reported: 33 of 33

*Jeff Brittain REP                     28,971       24.39%
*Scott Mulwee REP                   28,024     23.59%
*Johnnie Carswell REP            27,220      22.91%
Dorian Palmer DEM                 12,238       10.30%
Diane Ervin Conley DEM        12,071        10.16%
Matthew Lucas Church DEM 10,271         8.65%

US SENATE (VOTE FOR 1)

Precincts Reported: 2662 of 2662

*Thom Tillis   REP           2,640,379    48.73%
Cal Cunningham   DEM  2,543,672    46.94%
Shannon W. Bray  LIB        167,968       3.10%
Kevin E. Hayes      CST         66,668        1.23%

US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 10 (VOTE FOR 1)

Precincts Reported: 186 of 186

*Patrick McHenry   REP           281,922     68.97%
David Parker  DEM                    126,826     31.03%

US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 05 (VOTE FOR 1)

Precincts Reported: 215 of 215

*Virginia Foxx             REP        255,767      67.02%
David Wilson Brown  DEM      118,444      31.04%
Jeff Gregory                 CST            7,423         1.95%

NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 096 (VOTE FOR 1)

Precincts Reported: 20 of 20

*Jay Adams          REP      25,203     63.04%
Kim Bost             DEM     14,778     36.96%

NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 112 (VOTE FOR 1)

Precincts Reported: 22 of 22

*David Rogers       REP        27,799     73.88%
Ed Hallyburton     DEM         9,755     25.92%

NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 087 (VOTE FOR 1)

Precincts Reported: 20 of 20

*Destin Hall REP 31,604 77.05%
Corie Schreiber DEM 9,414 22.95%

NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 46 (VOTE FOR 1)

Precincts Reported: 72 of 72

*Warren Daniel REP          67,431        72.37%
Edward Phifer DEM           25,750        27.63%

NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 42 (VOTE FOR 1)

Precincts Reported: 50 of 50

*H. Dean Proctor REP 71,803 71.35%
Tina R. Miles DEM 28,835 28.65%

NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 089 (VOTE FOR 1)

Precincts Reported: 20 of 20

*Mitchell Smith Setzer    REP      30,861     74.42%
Greg Cranford                   DEM    10,610      25.58%

NC GOVERNOR (VOTE FOR 1)

NC GOVERNOR (VOTE FOR 1)

Precincts Reported: 2662 of 2662

*Roy Cooper DEM           2,803,782      51.48%
Dan Forest  REP               2,563,258      47.06%
Steven J. DiFiore LIB            58,818        1.08%
Al Pisano CST                         20,371         0.37%

NC LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR (VOTE FOR 1)

Precincts Reported: 2662 of 2662

*Mark Robinson   REP           2,773,751       51.66%
Yvonne Lewis Holley DEM  2,595,868     48.34%

Voter Turnout:

Catawba- 76.29%
Alexander- 82%
Caldwell- 77.7%
Burke- 76.14%