whky tv and talk radio hickory, nc

 

 facebooktwitteryoutube

appleplay

High School Football

Friday night's schedule (first round of playoffs):

2AA:
Bandys hosts R-S Central
Maiden at Ashe County
Newton-Conover at Lincolnton

3A:
Fred T. Foard at South Point
Freedom hosts East Rowan
Hibriten at Pisgah

4A:
South Caldwell hosts Mount Tabor


2014 Regular Season Standings:

North Piedmont Conference Conference wins Loses Overall wins Loses
Lake Norman 7 0 10 1
Mooresville 6 1 10 1
Statesville 4 3 7 4
South Iredell 4 3 6 5
North Iredell 2 5 6 5
North Lincoln 2 5 5 6
Alexander Central 2 5 4 7
West Iredell 1 6 3 8

Northwestern Conference Conference wins Loses Overall wins Loses Ties
Freedom 7 0 10 0
South Caldwell 6 1 9 2  
Watauga 5 2 8 3  
Fred T. Foard 4 3 6 5  
Hibriten 3 4 6 4  
St. Stephens 2 5 3 8  
Hickory 1 6 1 10  
Patton 0 7 1 9  

South Mountain Athletic Conference Conference wins Loses Overall wins Loses
Crest 8 0 11 0
Shelby 7 1 9 2
Kings Mountain 5 3 8 3
R-S Central 5 3 7 4
East Rutherford 4 4 6 5
Burns 4 4 4 6
East Burke 2 6 3 8
Draughn 1 7 1 10
Chase 0 8 1 10

Southern District 7 Conference wins Loses Overall wins Loses Ties
East Lincoln 7 0 11 0  
Lincolnton 6 1 9 2  
Bandys 5 2 8 3  
Newton-Conover 4 3 7 3  1
Maiden 2 5 5 6  
West Lincoln 2 5 4 7  
West Caldwell 2 5 4 7  
Bunker Hill 0 7 0 11  

 


Last week's scores:

North Piedmont Conference:
North Iredell: 34
Alexander Central: 28

Northwestern Conference:
Fred T. Foard: 41
St. Stephens: 19

Freedom: 70
Patton: 6

Hibriten: 49
Hickory: 34

South Caldwell: 27
Watauga: 13

South Mountain Athletic Conference:
Kings Mountain: 28
East Burke: 20

Southern District 7:
Bandys: 31
Newton-Conover: 14

Lincolnton: 62
Maiden: 32

West Caldwell: 61
Bunker Hill: 34


High school football schedule for the 2014 season for all 15 Hickory Metro schools, with conference affiliation in parentheses. Conference games noted with *

 

Alexander Central (North Piedmont)


August 22 vs Watauga, L 41-24
September 5 at South Caldwell, L 20-14
September 12 vs. Bandys, W 36-14
September 19 at St. Stephens, L 27-24
September 26 vs. Lake Norman*, L 49-26
October 2 at North Lincoln*, L 21-9
October 13 vs. Mooresville*, L 50-13
October 17 vs. Statesville*, W 21-17
October 24 vs. South Iredell*, L 50-42
October 31 vs. West Iredell*, W 42-30
November 7 at North Iredell*, L 34-28


Bandys (Southern District 7)


August 22 vs. St. Stephens, W 27-6
August 29 at Fred T. Foard, W 35-28
September 5 vs. Chase, W 42-7
September 12 at Alexander Central, L 36-14 
September 26 at East Lincoln*, L 48-17
October 3 vs. West Caldwell*, W 10-7
October 10 vs. Lincolnton*, L 29-16 
October 17 at Maiden*, W 29-21
October 24 at Bunker Hill*, W 48-18
October 31 vs. West Lincoln*, W 42-39
November 7 at Newton-Conover*, W 31-14


Bunker Hill (Southern District 7)


August 22 at Cherryville, L 50-44
August 29 vs. St. Stephens, L 57-55
September 5 at Fred T Foard, L 49-21
September 12 vs. West Iredell, L 68-40
September 26 at Maiden*, L 49-26
October 3 at West Lincoln*, L 68-28
October 10 vs. East Lincoln*, L 56-0
October 17 at Lincolnton*, 57-2
October 24 vs. Bandys*, L 48-18
October 31 vs. Newton-Conover*, L 31-6
November 7 at West Caldwell*, L 61-34


Draughn (South Mountain Athletic)


August 22 vs. West Lincoln, L 34-21
August 29 at Freedom, L 70-7
September 5 vs. Patton, L 21-7
September 12 vs. Crest*, L 35-0
September 19 at R-S Central*, L 30-14
September 26 vs. Chase*, W 3-0
October 3 at Kings Mountain*, L 68-0 
October 10 vs. East Burke*, L 27-14
October 17 at East Rutherford*, L 35-12 
October 24 vs Burns*, L 29-7
October 31 at Shelby*, L 58-0


East Burke (South Mountain Athletic)


August 22 vs. Freedom, L 49-0
August 29 at Patton, W 16-12
September 5 at McDowell, L 35-0
September 19 vs. East Rutherford*, L 41-18
September 26 at Burns*, L 33-7
October 8 vs. Shelby*, L 49-21
October 10 at Draughn*, W 27-14
October 17 vs. Crest*, L 42-0
October 24 at R-S Central*, L 49-28
October 31 vs. Chase*, W 21-20
November 7 at Kings Mountain*, L 28-20


Fred T. Foard (Northwestern)


August 22 at Maiden, L 25-21
August 29 vs. Bandys, L 35-28
September 5 vs. Bunker Hill, W 49-21
September 12 at West Lincoln, W 42-28
September 26 vs. Freedom*, L 47-19
October 3 at Watauga*, L 42-13 
October 10 vs. Hibriten*, W 41-27
October 17 at Patton*, W 41-12
October 24 vs. Hickory*, W 31-14
October 31 at South Caldwell*, L 33-21
November 7 vs. St. Stephens*, W 41-19


Freedom (Northwestern)


August 22 at East Burke, W 49-0
August 29 vs. Draughn, W 70-7
September 5 at Burns, W 28-14
September 12 vs. Newton-Conover, T 13-13
September 26 at Fred T. Foard*, W 47-19
October 3 vs. Hickory*, W 42-12 
October 10 vs. Watauga*, W 27-6 
October 17 at South Caldwell*, W 27-10
October 24 at Hibriten*, W 57-0
October 31 vs. St. Stephens*, W 48-6
November 7 vs. Patton*, W 70-6


Hibriten (Northwestern)


August 22 at West Iredell, W 67-39
August 29 at Wilkes Central, W 58-20
September 5 vs. West Caldwell, W 33-14
September 12 vs. Ashe County, No contest, lightning
September 26 at South Caldwell*, L 28-16
October 3 vs St. Stephens*, W 33-14 
October 10 at Fred T. Foard*, L 41-27 
October 17 vs. Watauga*, L 49-21
October 24 vs Freedom*, L 57-0
October 31 at Patton*, W 41-14
November 7 at Hickory*, W 49-34


Hickory (Northwestern)


August 22 at Statesville, L 70-19
August 29 vs. South Iredell, L 34-27
September 5 at Newton-Conover, L 46-21
September 12 at Mooresville, L 42-0
September 26 vs. Patton*, W 46-7
October 3 at Freedom*, L 42-12 
October 10 at South Caldwell*, L 35-28 
October 17 vs. St. Stephens*, L 49-43 OT
October 24 at Fred T. Foard*, L 31-14
October 31 vs. Watauga*, L 48-13
November 7 vs. Hibriten*, L 49-34


Maiden (Southern District 7)


August 22 vs. Fred T. Foard, W 25-21
August 29 at West Iredell, W 35-21
September 12 at St Stephens, W 56-48
September 19 vs. South Caldwell, L 28-7
September 26 vs. Bunker Hill*, W 49-26
October 4 at Newton-Conover*, L 45-35
October 10 vs. West Caldwell*, L 28-27, 2 OT
October 17 vs. Bandys*, L 29-21
October 24 at West Lincoln*, W 55-7
October 31 vs. East Lincoln*, L 48-13
November 7 at Lincolnton*, L 62-32


Newton-Conover (Southern District 7)


August 22 at Chase, W 29-0
August 29 vs. Lexington, W 39-0
September 5 vs. Hickory, W 46-21
September 12 at Freedom*, T 13-13
September 26 at West Caldwell*, W 60-50
October 4 vs. Maiden*, W 45-35
October 10 at West Lincoln*, W 48-41 
October 17 at East Lincoln*, L 49-28
October 24 vs. Lincolnton*, L 52-8
October 31 at Bunker Hill*, W 31-6
November 7 vs. Bandys*, L 31-14


Patton (Northwestern)


August 22 vs. Mountain Heritage, L 25-6
August 29 vs. East Burke, L 16-12
September 5 at Draughn, W 21-7
September 12 vs. Q Foundation, No contest, lightning
September 26 at Hickory*, L 43-7
October 3 vs. South Caldwell*, L 34-0 
October 10 at St. Stephens*, L 36-30
October 17 vs. Fred T. Foard*, L 41-12 
October 24 at Watauga*, L 43-6
October 31 vs. Hibriten*, L 41-14 
November 7 at Freedom*, L 70-6


South Caldwell (Northwestern)


August 29 at West Caldwell, W 28-7
September 5 vs. Alexander Central, W 20-14
September 12 vs. A.C. Reynolds, L 26-21
September 19 at Maiden, W 28-7
September 26 vs. Hibriten*, W 28-16
October 3 at Patton*, W 34-0 
October 10 vs. Hickory*, W 35-28 
October 17 vs. Freedom*, L 27-10
October 24 at St. Stephens*, W 35-14
October 31 vs. Fred T. Foard*, W 33-21
November 7 at Watauga*, W 27-13


St. Stephens (Northwestern)


August 22 at Bandys, L 27-6
August 29 at Bunker Hill, W 57-55
September 12 vs. Maiden, L 56-48
September 19 vs. Alexander Central, L 27-24
September 26 vs. Watauga*, L 34-0
October 3 at Hibriten*, L 33-14
October 10 vs. Patton*, W 36-30 
October 17 at Hickory*, W 49-43, OT
October 24 vs. South Caldwell*, L 35-14
October 31 at Freedom*, L 48-6
November 7 at Fred T. Foard*, L 41-19


West Caldwell (Southern District 7)


August 22 vs. North Wilkes, W 35-6
August 29 vs. South Caldwell, L 28-7
September 5 at Hibriten, L 33-14
September 12 vs. Enka, W 36-7
September 26 vs.Newton-Conover*, L 60-50
October 3 at Bandys*, L 10-7
October 10 at Maiden*, W 28-27, 2 OT
October 17 vs. West Lincoln*, L 28-24
October 24 vs. East Lincoln*, L 55-21
October 31 at Lincolnton*, L 37-14
November 7 vs. Bunker Hill*, W 61-34