whky tv and talk radio hickory, nc

 

 facebooktwitteryoutube

appleplay

High School Football

Friday night's schedule:

North Piedmont Conference:
Alexander Central vs. South Iredell

Northwestern Conference:
Fred T. Foard vs. Hickory
Freedom at Hibriten
Patton at Watauga
South Caldwell at St. Stephens

South Mountain Athletic Conference:
Draughn vs. Burns
East Burke at R-S Central

Southern District 7:
Bandys at Bunker Hill
Maiden at West Lincoln
Newton-Conover vs. Lincolnton
West Caldwell vs. East Lincoln


2014 Regular Season Standings:

North Piedmont Conference Conference wins Loses Overall wins Loses
Mooresville 4 0 8 0
Lake Norman 4 0 7 1
South Iredell 3 1 5 3
North Lincoln 2 2 5 3
North Iredell 1 3 5 3
Statesville 1 3 4 4
Alexander Central 1 3 3 5
West Iredell 0 4 2 6

Northwestern Conference Conference wins Loses Overall wins Loses Ties
Freedom 4 0 7 0
South Caldwell 3 1 6 2  
Watauga 3 1 6 2  
Fred T. Foard 2 2 4 4  
St. Stephens 2 2 3 5  
Hibriten 1 3 4 3  
Hickory 1 3 1 7  
Patton 0 4 1 6  

South Mountain Athletic Conference Conference wins Loses Overall wins Loses
Shelby 6 0 8 1
Crest 5 0 8 0
Burns 3 2 3 4
Kings Mountain 3 3 6 3
R-S Central 3 2 5 3
East Rutherford 2 3 4 4
East Burke 1 4 2 6
Draughn 1 5 1 8
Chase 0 5 1 7

Southern District 7 Conference wins Loses Overall wins Loses Ties
East Lincoln 4 0 8 0  
Newton-Conover 3 1 6 1
Lincolnton 3 1 6 2  
Bandys 2 2 5 3  
Maiden 1 3 4 4  
West Caldwell 1 3 3 5  
West Lincoln 2 2 4 4  
Bunker Hill 0 4 0 8  

 


Last week's scores:

North Piedmont Conference:
Alexander Central: 21
Statesville: 17

Northwestern Conference:
Fred T. Foard: 41
Patton: 12

Freedom: 27
South Caldwell: 10

St. Stephens: 49
Hickory: 43, OT

Watauga: 49
Hibriten: 21

South Mountain Athletic Conference:
Crest 42
East Burke: 0

East Rutherford: 35
Draughn: 12

Southern District 7:
Bandys: 29
Maiden: 21

East Lincoln: 49
Newton-Conover: 28

Lincolnton: 57
Bunker Hill: 2

West Lincoln: 28
West Caldwell: 24

 


High school football schedule for the 2014 season for all 15 Hickory Metro schools, with conference affiliation in parentheses. Conference games noted with *

 

Alexander Central (North Piedmont)


August 22 vs Watauga, L 41-24
September 5 at South Caldwell, L 20-14
September 12 vs. Bandys, W 36-14
September 19 at St. Stephens, L 27-24
September 26 vs. Lake Norman*, L 49-26
October 2 at North Lincoln*, L 21-9
October 13 vs. Mooresville*, L 50-13
October 17 vs. Statesville* 
October 24 vs. South Iredell*
October 31 vs. West Iredell*
November 7 at North Iredell*


Bandys (Southern District 7)


August 22 vs. St. Stephens, W 27-6
August 29 at Fred T. Foard, W 35-28
September 5 vs. Chase, W 42-7
September 12 at Alexander Central, L 36-14 
September 26 at East Lincoln*, L 48-17
October 3 vs. West Caldwell*, W 10-7
October 10 vs. Lincolnton*, L 29-16 
October 17 at Maiden* 
October 24 at Bunker Hill* 
October 31 vs. West Lincoln*
November 7 at Newton-Conover*


Bunker Hill (Southern District 7)


August 22 at Cherryville, L 50-44
August 29 vs. St. Stephens, L 57-55
September 5 at Fred T Foard, L 49-21
September 12 vs. West Iredell, L 68-40
September 26 at Maiden*, L 49-26
October 3 at West Lincoln*, L 68-28
October 10 vs. East Lincoln*, L 56-0
October 17 at Lincolnton* 
October 24 vs. Bandys* 
October 31 vs. Newton-Conover*
November 7 at West Caldwell*


Draughn (South Mountain Athletic)


August 22 vs. West Lincoln, L 34-21
August 29 at Freedom, L 70-7
September 5 vs. Patton, L 21-7
September 12 vs. Crest*, L 35-0
September 19 at R-S Central*, L 30-14
September 26 vs. Chase*, W 3-0
October 3 at Kings Mountain*, L 68-0 
October 10 vs. East Burke*, L 27-14
October 17 at East Rutherford* 
October 24 vs Burns* 
October 31 at Shelby*


East Burke (South Mountain Athletic)


August 22 vs. Freedom, L 49-0
August 29 at Patton, W 16-12
September 5 at McDowell, L 35-0
September 19 vs. East Rutherford*, L 41-18
September 26 at Burns*, L 33-7
October 8 vs. Shelby*, L 49-21
October 10 at Draughn*, W 27-14
October 17 vs. Crest* 
October 24 at R-S Central* 
October 31 vs. Chase*
November 7 at Kings Mountain*


Fred T. Foard (Northwestern)


August 22 at Maiden, L 25-21
August 29 vs. Bandys, L 35-28
September 5 vs. Bunker Hill, W 49-21
September 12 at West Lincoln, W 42-28
September 26 vs. Freedom*, L 47-19
October 3 at Watauga*, L 42-13 
October 10 vs. Hibriten*, W 41-27
October 17 at Patton* 
October 24 vs. Hickory* 
October 31 at South Caldwell*
November 7 vs. St. Stephens*


Freedom (Northwestern)


August 22 at East Burke, W 49-0
August 29 vs. Draughn, W 70-7
September 5 at Burns, W 28-14
September 12 vs. Newton-Conover, T 13-13
September 26 at Fred T. Foard*, W 47-19
October 3 vs. Hickory*, W 42-12 
October 10 vs. Watauga*, W 27-6 
October 17 at South Caldwell* 
October 24 at Hibriten* 
October 31 vs. St. Stephens*
November 7 vs. Patton*


Hibriten (Northwestern)


August 22 at West Iredell, W 67-39
August 29 at Wilkes Central, W 58-20
September 5 vs. West Caldwell, W 33-14
September 12 vs. Ashe County, No contest, lightning
September 26 at South Caldwell*, L 28-16
October 3 vs St. Stephens*, W 33-14 
October 10 at Fred T. Foard*, L 41-27 
October 17 vs. Watauga* 
October 24 vs Freedom* 
October 31 at Patton*
November 7 at Hickory*


Hickory (Northwestern)


August 22 at Statesville, L 70-19
August 29 vs. South Iredell, L 34-27
September 5 at Newton-Conover, L 46-21
September 12 at Mooresville, L 42-0
September 26 vs. Patton*, W 46-7
October 3 at Freedom*, L 42-12 
October 10 at South Caldwell*, L 35-28 
October 17 vs. St. Stephens*
October 24 at Fred T. Foard*
October 31 vs. Watauga*
November 7 vs. Hibriten*


Maiden (Southern District 7)


August 22 vs. Fred T. Foard, W 25-21
August 29 at West Iredell, W 35-21
September 12 at St Stephens, W 56-48
September 19 vs. South Caldwell, L 28-7
September 26 vs. Bunker Hill*, W 49-26
October 4 at Newton-Conover*, L 45-35
October 10 vs. West Caldwell*, L 28-27, 2 OT
October 17 vs. Bandys* 
October 24 at West Lincoln* 
October 31 vs. East Lincoln*
November 7 at Lincolnton*


Newton-Conover (Southern District 7)


August 22 at Chase, W 29-0
August 29 vs. Lexington, W 39-0
September 5 vs. Hickory, W 46-21
September 12 at Freedom*, T 13-13
September 26 at West Caldwell*, W 60-50
October 4 vs. Maiden*, W 45-35
October 10 at West Lincoln*, W 48-41 
October 17 at East Lincoln* 
October 24 vs. Lincolnton* 
October 31 at Bunker Hill*
November 7 vs. Bandys*


Patton (Northwestern)


August 22 vs. Mountain Heritage, L 25-6
August 29 vs. East Burke, L 16-12
September 5 at Draughn, W 21-7
September 12 vs. Q Foundation, No contest, lightning
September 26 at Hickory*, L 43-7
October 3 vs. South Caldwell*, L 34-0 
October 10 at St. Stephens*, L 36-30
October 17 vs. Fred T. Foard* 
October 24 at Watauga* 
October 31 vs. Hibriten*
November 7 at Freedom*


South Caldwell (Northwestern)


August 29 at West Caldwell, W 28-7
September 5 vs. Alexander Central, W 20-14
September 12 vs. A.C. Reynolds, L 26-21
September 19 at Maiden, W 28-7
September 26 vs. Hibriten*, W 28-16
October 3 at Patton*, W 34-0 
October 10 vs. Hickory*, W 35-28 
October 17 vs. Freedom* 
October 24 at St. Stephens* 
October 31 vs. Fred T. Foard*
November 7 at Watauga*


St. Stephens (Northwestern)


August 22 at Bandys, L 27-6
August 29 at Bunker Hill, W 57-55
September 12 vs. Maiden, L 56-48
September 19 vs. Alexander Central, L 27-24
September 26 vs. Watauga*, L 34-0
October 3 at Hibriten*, L 33-14
October 10 vs. Patton*, W 36-30 
October 17 at Hickory* 
October 24 vs. South Caldwell* 
October 31 at Freedom*
November 7 at Fred T. Foard*


West Caldwell (Southern District 7)


August 22 vs. North Wilkes, W 35-6
August 29 vs. South Caldwell, L 28-7
September 5 at Hibriten, L 33-14
September 12 vs. Enka, W 36-7
September 26 vs.Newton-Conover*, L 60-50
October 3 at Bandys*, L 10-7
October 10 at Maiden*, W 28-27, 2 OT
October 17 vs. West Lincoln*
October 24 vs. East Lincoln*
October 31 at Lincolnton*
November 7 vs. Bunker Hill*