whky tv and talk radio hickory, nc

 

 facebooktwitteryoutube

appleplay

Friday, 16 May 2014 09:03

Ivan Vieitez Named to All-Region Team

Vieitez Vieitez Lenoir-Rhyne Athletics

Lenoir-Rhyne University's Ivan Vieitez has been selected to the 2014 Daktronics NCAA Division II All-Southeast Region Baseball First Team.

Vieitez, a junior outfielder from Miami, Fla., led the South Atlantic Conference this year in batting average (.451) while finishing first on the team in runs scored (39), doubles (15), home runs (four), runs batted in (38), total bases (100), slugging percentage (.694) and on-base percentage (.539).

Vieitez was also the Bears' top pitcher on the year, leading the squad with a 2.95 earned run average to go along with a 5-5 record, three complete games, two shutouts and 46 strikeouts.

In addition, Vieitez was also named to the NCBWA All-Southeast Region Second Team and earned All-SAC First-Team honors for the second straight year this past spring. NCBWA is the National Collegiate Baseball Writers Association.

Vieitez was also the league's pitcher of the week once and was selected the conference player of the week on three occasions this year.

All first team Daktronics NCAA Division II All-Southeast Region selections will be included on the ballot for All-America consideration. The Daktronics NCAA Division II All-America teams will be announced Friday, May 23.

The D2SIDA All-America teams in football, men's soccer, women's soccer, women's volleyball, men's basketball, women's basketball, baseball and softball are sponsored by Daktronics, Inc., an acknowledged world leader in scoring, timing and programmable display systems for virtually every sport at every level of competition.

The online nomination and voting processes are powered by Sidearm Sports. Headquartered in Syracuse, N.Y., Sidearm Sports is the official provider of college athletic websites for over 600 sports organizations at all levels of competition. To receive more information on how your institution can partner with Sidearm Sports for a customized website solution, visit www.sidearmsports.com<http://www.sidearmsports.com>.

2014 Daktronics NCAA Division II
Baseball All-Southeast Region Teams

First Team
1B - Connor Lewis, Lander
2B - Daniel Fraga, UNC Pembroke
3B - Ryan Cranmer, Newberry
SS - Erik Lunde, Lander
C - Steve Hazel, Georgia College
OF - Patrick Grady, Lander
OF - Ivan Vieitez, Lenoir-Rhyne
OF - Brandon Reitano, Mount Olive
DH - Taylor Hinshaw, Georgia College
UT - Vinny Ferrara, Tusculum
SP - Olen Little, Wingate
SP - Craig Brooks, Catawba
SP - Ethan Bader, Armstrong Atlantic State
SP - Dylan Wolchik, Lander
RP - Ryan McClintock, Catawba

Second Team
1B - Clay Ardeeser, Georgia College
2B - Will Fulmer, Montevallo
3B - Jordan Edgerton, UNC Pembroke
SS - Michael Wilson, Francis Marion
C - Justin Manning, Mount Olive
OF - Jay Gonzalez, Mount Olive
OF - Josh Coker, Lincoln Memorial
OF - Jackson Oliver, Columbus State
DH - Dalton Knight, UNC Pembroke
SP - Shaefer Shepard, Catawba
SP - Ben Currie, Wingate
SP - Derek Justice, Mount Olive
SP - Andy Sullivan, UNC Pembroke
RP - Jeffrey Stoner, Francis Marion

Player of the Year - Patrick Grady, Lander
Pitcher of the Year - Craig Brooks, Catawba

2014 NCBWA NCAA Division II
Baseball All-Southeast Region Teams

First Team
SP - Craig Brooks, Catawba
SP - Ethan Bader, Armstrong
SP - Dylan Wolchik, Lander
RP - Ryan McClintock, Catawba
C - Steve Hazel, Georgia College
1B - Connor Lewis, Lander
2B - Daniel Fraga, UNC Pembroke
3B - Jordan Edgerton, UNC Pembroke
SS - Erik Lunde, Lander
OF - Patrick Grady, Lander
OF - Bradon Reitano, Mount Olive
OF - Josh Coker, Lincoln Memorial
DH - Jack Morrow, Young Harris
UTIL - Zach Smith, Erskine

Second Team
SP - Olen Little, Wingate
SP - Austin Gambrell, Erskine
SP - Derek Justice, Mount Olive
RP - Jeffrey Stoner, Francis Marion
C - Justin Manning, Mount Olive
1B - Rob Shipman, Mount Olive
2B - Graham Ramos, Lander
3B - Ryan Cranmer, Newberry
SS - Brandon Overstreet, Erskine
OF - Jay Gonzalez, Mount Olive
OF - Ivan Vieitez, Lenoir-Rhyne
OF - Chase Corn, Erskine
DH - T.J. Wharton, Catawba
UTIL - Adam Moore, Young Harris

Player of the Year - Patrick Grady, Lander
Pitcher of the Year - Craig Brooks, Catawba
Coach of the Year - Kermit Smith, Lander

Read 113 times